Committees

Biostatistics Committees, 2017-18

Executive Committee

Oversees all aspects of the program and implements recommendations of various group committees. *Note, Vice-Chair to be appointed from within Executive Committee members at Fall Executive Committee meeting.

Kyoungmi Kim
Group Chair to June 30, 2019
Chris Drake
Member to June 30, 2020
Daniel Tancredi
Member to June 30, 2019
Diana Miglioretti Member to June 30, 2019
Thomas Lee
Member to June 30, 2018
Ana-Maria Iosif
Member to June 30, 2019
Bradley Pollock
Member to June 30, 2020

Admissions and Awards Committee

Reviews student applications and makes decisions regarding admission & support

Fushing Hsieh
Admissions Chair to june 30, 2018
Rahman Azari Member to June 30, 2018
Ana-Maria Iosif
Member to June 30, 2018
Patrice Koehl
Member to June 30, 2018
Gerald Quon
Member to June 30, 2018

Educational Policy and Curriculum Committee

Monitors program, suggests improvement, and handles student petitions

Daniel Tancredi
Chair  to June 30, 2019
Hans Mueller Member to June 30, 2019
Patrice Koehl Member  to June 30, 2019
Danielle Harvey Member to June 30, 2019

Committee of Graduate Advisors (from Sep 1, 2017)

Serve as graduate advisors; advising chair has signatory authority over all advising matters

Chris Drake
Chair, PhD Advisor; to Aug 31, 2019
Ana-Maria Iosif
MS Advisor to Aug 31, 2019
Hao Chen Advisor to Aug 31, 2019
Kyoungmi Kim Advisor to Aug 31, 2019

Membership Committee

Reviews membership and makes recommendations regarding admission of new members and discontinuation of membership

Jie Peng Chair  to June 30, 2019
Heejung Bang
Member  to June 30, 2019
Chih-Ling Tsai
Member  to June 30, 2019

Seminar and Group Activities

Charged with organization and evaluation of group ballots, seminars, student recruitment, student and faculty retreats, outreach and publicity, and other group activities

Diana Miglioretti
Chair  to June 30, 2019
Laurel Beckett
Member  to June 30, 2019
Miriam Nunes
Member  to June 30, 2019

Graduate Student Representatives 2017-18

Lynna Chu                      
PhD representative         to June 30, 2018            
Triston Mosbacher PhD representative to June 30, 2018
Sneha Chakraborty PhD representative to June 30, 2018
Hao Wu MS representative to June 30, 2018
Jongwon Kim MS representative to June 30, 2018

Examinations Committees, 2017-19

Master's Comprehensive Exam

Rahman Azari Member to June 30, 2019
Lihong Qi
Member to June 30, 2019

The third member is Chair of M.S. comprehensive exam committee, and is decided by student and graduate advisor

Ph.D. Written Pre-Qualifying Exam 2017-19

Daniel Tancredi
Exam Chair  
Fushing Hsieh Chair BST 222
Chin-Shang Li Member BST 222
Heejung Bang Member BST 222
Hans-Georg Mueller Chair BST 223
Ana-Maria Iosif
Member BST 223
Jane-Ling Wang Member BST 223

Back to Top.