Committees

Biostatistics Committees, 2019-20

Executive Committee

Oversees all aspects of the program and implements recommendations of various group committees. *Note, Vice-Chair to be appointed from within Executive Committee members at Fall Executive Committee meeting.

Danielle Harvey Group Chair to June 30, 2022
  Vice Chair to June 30, 2021
Chris Drake Member to June 30, 2020
Daniel Tancredi Member to June 30, 2022
Hans-Georg Mueller Member to June 30, 2022
Jiming Jiang Member to June 30, 2022
Ana-Maria Iosif Member to June 30, 2022
Bradley Pollock Member to June 30, 2020

Admissions and Awards Committee

Reviews student applications and makes decisions regarding admission & support

Ana-Maria Iosif Admissions Chair to June 30, 2020
Chih-Ling Tsai Member to June 30, 2020
Javier Arsuaga Member to June 30, 2021
Heejung Bang Member to June 30, 2021
Shuai Chen Member

to June 30, 2020

Javier Arsuaga Member

to June 30, 2021

Educational Policy and Curriculum Committee

Monitors program, suggests improvement, and handles student petitions

Daniel Tancredi Chair  to June 30, 2021
Hans Mueller Member to June 30, 2021
David Rocke Member  to June 30, 2021

Danielle Harvey

Member

to June 30, 2021

Xiner Zhou Student Representative June 30, 2021

 

Committee of Graduate Advisors

 

Serve as graduate advisors; advising chair has signatory authority over all advising matters

Chris Drake Chair, Ph.D. Advisor; to Aug 31, 2020
Miriam Nuno M.S. Advisor to Aug 31, 2021
Daniel Tancredi M.S. Advisor to Aug 31, 2021
Jiming Jiang PhD. Advisor to Aug 31, 2021

Membership Committee

Reviews membership and makes recommendations regarding admission of new members and discontinuation of membership

Jie Peng Chair  to June 30, 2021
Heejung Bang Member  to June 30, 2021
Chih-Ling Tsai Member  to June 30, 2021

Seminar and Group Activities

Charged with organization and evaluation of group ballots, seminars, student recruitment, student and faculty retreats, outreach and publicity, and other group activities

Lihong Qi Chair  to June 30, 2021
Diana Miglioretti Member  to June 30, 2021
Shuai Chen Member  to June 30, 2021

Examinations Committees, 2019-20

Master's Comprehensive Exam

Prabir Burman Member to June 30, 2020
Lihong Qi Member to June 30, 2021
Chris Drake Back-up Member June 30, 2021

The third member is Chair of M.S. comprehensive exam committee, and is decided by student and graduate advisor

Ph.D. Written Pre-Qualifying Exam 2019-20

Daniel Tancredi Exam Chair  
Fushing Hsieh Chair BST 222
Lihong Qi Member BST 222
Heejung Bang Member BST 222
Hans-Georg Mueller Chair BST 223
Ana-Maria Iosif Member BST 223
Shizhe Chen Member BST 223

Back to Top.