Committees

Biostatistics Committees, 2018-19

Executive Committee

Oversees all aspects of the program and implements recommendations of various group committees. *Note, Vice-Chair to be appointed from within Executive Committee members at Fall Executive Committee meeting.

Kyoungmi Kim Group Chair to June 30, 2019
Danielle Harvey Vice Chair to June 30, 2021
Chris Drake Member to June 30, 2020
Daniel Tancredi Member to June 30, 2019
Diana Miglioretti Member to June 30, 2019
Danielle Harvey Member to June 30, 2021
Ana-Maria Iosif Member to June 30, 2019
Bradley Pollock Member to June 30, 2020

Admissions and Awards Committee

Reviews student applications and makes decisions regarding admission & support

Ana-Maria Iosif Admissions Chair to june 30, 2020
Patric Koehl Member to June 30, 2019
Gerald Quon Member to June 30, 2020
Chris Drake Member to June 30, 2020
Shuai Chen Member

to June 30, 2020

Chin-Ling Tsai Member

to June 30, 2020

Educational Policy and Curriculum Committee

Monitors program, suggests improvement, and handles student petitions

Daniel Tancredi Chair  to June 30, 2019
Hans Mueller Member to June 30, 2019
Patrice Koehl Member  to June 30, 2019
Danielle Harvey Member to June 30, 2019

 

Committee of Graduate Advisors

 

Serve as graduate advisors; advising chair has signatory authority over all advising matters

Chris Drake Chair, Ph.D. Advisor; to Aug 31, 2019
Ana-Maria Iosif M.S. Advisor to Aug 31, 2019
Hao Chen Advisor to Aug 31, 2019
Kyoungmi Kim Advisor to Aug 31, 2019

Membership Committee

Reviews membership and makes recommendations regarding admission of new members and discontinuation of membership

Jie Peng Chair  to June 30, 2019
Heejung Bang Member  to June 30, 2019
Chih-Ling Tsai Member  to June 30, 2019

Seminar and Group Activities

Charged with organization and evaluation of group ballots, seminars, student recruitment, student and faculty retreats, outreach and publicity, and other group activities

Diana Miglioretti Chair  to June 30, 2019
Laurel Beckett Member  to June 30, 2019
Shuai Chen Member  to June 30, 2020

Graduate Student Representatives 2018-19

Lynna Chu                       Ph.D. representative         to June 30, 2018            
Triston Mosbacher Ph.D. representative to June 30, 2018
Sneha Chakraborty Ph.D. representative to June 30, 2018
Hao Wu M.S. representative to June 30, 2018

Examinations Committees, 2017-19

Master's Comprehensive Exam

Prabir Burman Member to June 30, 2020
Lihong Qi Member to June 30, 2019

The third member is Chair of M.S. comprehensive exam committee, and is decided by student and graduate advisor

Ph.D. Written Pre-Qualifying Exam 2017-19

Daniel Tancredi Exam Chair  
Fushing Hsieh Chair BST 222
Lihong Qi Member BST 222
Heejung Bang Member BST 222
Hans-Georg Mueller Chair BST 223
Ana-Maria Iosif Member BST 223
Jane-Ling Wang Member BST 223

Back to Top.